Committees

Committees



REPORTS

Committee Reports from October 2021 (Annual Conference)
Committee Reports from April 2021 (Midyear)


ADMINISTRATIVE JUDICIARY

The Administrative Judiciary committee ensures that administrative law judges at all levels are included and reflected in all aspects of NAWJ membership, leadership, networking, and educational programming.  The committee also ensures that proposed legislation and other issues impacting Administrative Judiciaries are fully addressed by the Executive Committee, Board of Directors.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Emily Gould Chafa, State of Iowa, Retired

Hon. Susan Lois Formaker, Office of Administrative Hearings

Hon. Patricia Fresard, 3rd Circuit of Michigan

Members:

Hon. Francine Applewhite, DOL/OALJ
Hon. Dania Ayoubi, Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings
Hon. Ann Breen-Greco, Independent Administrative Judiciary Professional
Hon. Joan Churchill, Immigration Judge, Retired
Hon. Gwenlynn D'Souza, D.C. Department of Employment Services
Hon. Jennifer Gee, U.S. Department of Labor
Hon. Carol A. King, Immigration Judge, Retired
Hon. Margaret Mangan, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings
Hon. Suzanne Maxwell Barnes, Erie County, NY
Hon. Michelle A. McGovern, Iowa Division of Workers' Compensation, Retired
Hon. Beverly Nash, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings
Hon. Dorothy Chou Proudfoot, San Francisco Rent Board
Hon. Kristin Rosi, California Department of Insurance
Hon. Emily Cameron Shattil, Social Security Administration, Retired
Hon. Erin Masson Wirth, Federal Maritime Commission 


ANNUAL CONFERENCE SITE SELECTION

The Conference Site Selection committee researches, works with local NAWJ leaders, and recommends and secures agreement for the Board for future venues for the Annual Conference.

Committee Chair:

Hon. Marcella Holland, Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Maryland

Hon. Marguerite Downing, Superior Court of California

Members:

Hon. Emily Gould Chafa, State of Iowa, Retired
Hon. Judy Chirlin, Los Angeles Superior Court, Retired
Hon. Barbara Holmes, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Mrs. Amy Johnston, Miller Canfield
Hon. Wendy Li, New York State Court
Hon. Anne Martin, Davidson County Chancery Court
Hon. Patricia Starr, Maricopa County Superior Court
Hon. Theresa Timlin, U.S. Department of Labor


AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE

The Audit and Compliance Committee recommends policies and processes to the board related to financial information provided to government bodies and the public. The committee reviews the independent audit/review of the annual returns (IRS Form 990, related schedules, and forms) to ensure the integrity of the audit process. Once the process is complete the committee recommends the audit/review for approval, signature, and submission by the president. The committee also ensures that reports are received, monitored, and distributed correctly.

COMMITTEE CHAIR:

Hon. Susan Owens, Washington State Supreme Court

MEMBERS:

Hon. Denise Owens, Chancery Court, Fifth Judicial District, State of MS
Hon. Sandra Ann Robinson, State of New Jersey


AWARDS

The Awards committee elects recipients of the Honoree of the Year Joan Dempsey Klein Award, and the Florence K. Murray Award.

Committee ChairS:

Hon. Cindy Davis, San Diego Supreme Court

Hon. Ariane Vuono, Massachusetts Court of Appeals

Members:

Hon. Judith Chirlin, Los Angeles Superior Court, Retired
Hon. Kameshia Gant, 6th Circuit Court, Michigan
Hon. Monica Guidry, Executive Office of Immigration Review
Hon. Marcella Holland, Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Maryland
Ms. Cathy Winter-Palmer, CWP & Associates


BYLAWS

The Bylaws Committee provides the Board of Directors with advice to the history, interpretation, and meaning of the bylaws, prepares and drafts new and amended bylaws for the Board’s consideration, and advises the Board on the application of bylaws.

Committee ChairS:

Hon. Barbara Holmes, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee

Hon. Karen Sage, 299th District Court of Texas

Members:

Hon. Deitra Burney-Butler, Clayton County Juvenile Court
Hon. Dorothy Chou Proudfoot, San Francisco Rent Board
Hon. Kitty Schild, Former County Court at Law/Visiting Judge, Texas
Hon. Judy Woodall, Circuit Court, Prince George's County


DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

This Standing Committee serves to build diversity and inclusion within NAWJ, its Districts, Resource Board, and the judicial community. The objective and commitment of this committee will be to encourage NAWJ leadership, its Districts, and active members to promote diversity and inclusion within the organization and its programming by requiring full and equal participation of lawyers and judges across the spectrum of race, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, religious affiliations and disability status.

COMMITTEE CHAIRS: 

Hon. Toni Clarke, Circuit Court for Prince George's County, Maryland

Hon. Victoria Kolakowski, Alameda County Superior Court

MEMBERS:

Hon. Francine Applewhite, DOL/OALJ
Hon. Dania Ayoubi, Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings
Hon. Ann Breen-Greco, Independent Administrative Judiciary Professional
Hon. Lisa Coen, Los Angeles County Superior Court
Ms. Erin Coleman, Law Offices of Erin Coleman
Hon. Pamela Dashiell, Massachusetts Trial Court
Hon. Patricia Fresard, 3rd Circuit of Michigan
Hon. Sophia Hall, Circuit Court of Cook County
Hon. Marcella Holland, Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Maryland
Hon. Barbara Holmes, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Ms. Amy Hsu, Suffolk County Surrogate's Court
Hon. David Keenan, King County Superior Court
Commissioner Nadia Keilani, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Curtisia Little, North Carolina 26th Judicial District
Hon. Shana Malone, Clayton County, Georgia
Hon. Lisa Martin, 34th District Court, Michigan
Col. Linda Murnane, USAF, Retired
Hon. Beverly Nash, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings
Capt. Michelle Pettit, Navy Reserve Trial Judiciary
Hon. Maria Puente-Porras, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Kristin Rosi, California Department of Insurance
Hon. Elizabeth Welch, Michigan Supreme Court


DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

The Domestic Violence committee explores, develops, and presents NAWJ judicial educational programs relating to issues of domestic violence.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Tracey Flemings-Davillier, Orleans Parish Criminal District Court

Hon. Amy Ronayne Krause, Michigan Court of Appeals

Members:

Hon. Mary Lou Alvarez, 45th District Court of Texas
Hon. Lisa Coen, Los Angeles County Superior Court
Ms. Erin Coleman, Law Offices of Erin Coleman
Hon. Annette Karem, Jefferson District Court, Kentucky
Hon. Carroll Kelly, 11th Judicial Circuit, Florida
Hon. Patricia Lynch, Reno Justice Court
Hon. Suzanne Maxwell Barnes, Erie County, New York
Hon. Hilleri Merritt, Los Angeles Superior Court
Col. Linda Murnane, USAF, Retired
Hon. Debra Sasser, North Carolina AOC District Court
Lynn Schafran, Esq., Legal Momentum
Hon. Catherine Shaffer, King County Superior Court
Hon. Barbara Stalder, 280th Judicial District, Texas
Hon. Julie Verheye, St. Joseph Superior Court, Indiana


ENSURING RACIAL EQUITY IN THE JUSTICE SYSTEM

The Ensuring Racial Equity in the Justice System committee seeks to educate its members and the general public about how racial inequity can manifest itself in the judicial system and works towards identifying specific steps through which courts can remedy the inequity. 

Committee Chair:

Hon. Terrie Roberts, San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Maria Puente-Porras, Los Angeles Superior Court

Members:

Hon. Dania Ayoubi, Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings
Ms. Claudia Barber, City of Annapolis
Hon. Ann Breen-Greco, Independent Administrative Judiciary Professional
Hon. Deitra Burney-Butler, Clayton County Juvenile Court, Georgia
Hon. Lisa Coen, Los Angeles County Superior Court
Hon. Emily Ferrell, Court of Common Pleas, Delaware
Hon. Patricia Fresard, 3rd Circuit of Michigan
Hon. Robin Garson, Supreme Court of the State of New York
Hon. Ernestine Gray, Orleans Parish Juvenile Court
Hon. Vickie Henry, Massachusetts Appeals Court
Hon. Juliet Howard, Civil Court of the City of New York/Housing Part
Hon. Norma Jennings, New York Civil Court - Housing Part
Hon. David Keenan, King County Superior Court
Commissioner Nadia Keilani, San Diego County Superior Court
Hon. Thanayi Lindsey, State of California
Hon. Curtisia Little, North Carolina 26th Judicial District
Hon. Shana Malone, Clayton County, Georgia
Commissioner Pennie McLaughlin, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Arose Nielsen, Juvenile Court, Hampden County, Massachusetts
Hon. E. Jeannette Ogden, Supreme Court of New York
Hon. Annabell Perez, 41st Judicial District Court of Texas
Capt. Michelle Pettit, Navy Reserve Trial Judiciary
Hon. Lisette Reid, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Hon. Emily Shattil, Social Security Administration
Ms. Sherry Thompson-Taylor, San Diego County District Attorney Office
Hon. Samantha Ward, 13th Judicial District of Florida, Hillsborough County
Lauren Woon, Esq., San Diego Superior Court


FAIRNESS AND ACCESS

The Fairness and Access committee recommends steps necessary to ensure diversity in the justice system primarily with respect to women, but also as to minorities and the LGBT community, and ensures that the system provides fair and equal access, opportunity and treatment to all sectors of the community.

Committee Chairs:

Commissioner Nadia Keilani, San Diego Superior Court

Ms. Renee Stackhouse, Stackhouse APC

Members:

Ms. Claudia Barber, City of Annapolis
Hon. Stacy Boulware Eurie, Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
Hon. Pamela Dashiell, Massachusetts Trial Court
Hon. Emily Ferrell, Court of Common Pleas, Delaware
Hon. Juliet Howard, Civil Court of the City of New York/Housing Part
Ms. Amy Hsu, Suffolk County Surrogate's Court
Hon. Victoria Kolakowski, Alameda County Superior Court
Hon. Diana Leyden, U.S. Tax Court
Hon. Shana Malone, Clayton County, Georgia
Hon. Hilleri Merritt, Los Angeles Superior Court
Capt. Michelle Pettit, Navy Reserve Trial Judiciary
Hon. Maria Puente-Porras, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Terrie Roberts, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Kristin Rosi, California Department of Insurance
Lynn Schafran, Esq., Legal Momentum
Hon, Elizabeth Weishaupl, 18th Judicial District, Colorado
Hon. Judith Wheat, Arlington Circuit Court, Virginia


FINANCE

The Finance Committee oversees the investment account and grant funding received by the organization. The committee also advises the board with respect to making significant financial decisions. The committee chair provides a monthly investment report to the Executive Committee and is a member of the Audit and Compliance Committee.

COMMITTEE CHAIR:

Hon. Anita Josey-Herring, D.C. Superior Court

MEMBERS:

Hon. Barbara Holmes, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Hon. Annabell Perez. 41st Judicial District Court of Texas


HUMAN TRAFFICKING

The Human Trafficking committee works toward eliminating human trafficking, especially women and children trafficked for sexual and labor exploitation.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Ann Breen Greco, Independent Administrative Judiciary Professional

Summer Stephan, Esq., San Diego District Attorney

Hon. Bobbie McCartney, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Members:

Hon. Stacy Boulware Eurie, Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
Hon. Joan Churchill, Immigration Judge, Retired
Hon. Lisa Coen, Los Angeles County Superior Court
Hon. Ernestine Gray, Orleans Parish Juvenile Court, Retired
Hon. Chris Ann Kelley, NYS Court of Claims
Hon. Carol King, Immigration Judge, Retired
Hon. Joy Lobrano, Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal
Hon. Patricia Lynch, Reno Justice Court
Col. Linda Murnane, USAF, Retired
Professor Luz Nagle, Stetson University College of Law
Hon. Lisa Paglisotti, King County Superior Court
Lynn Schafran, Esq., Legal Momentum
Hon. Shannon Schlegel, 29th Circuit Court, Michigan
Hon. Barbara Stalder, 280th District Court, Texas
Hon. Renee Worke, Minnesota Court of Appeals


IMMIGRATION

The Immigration committee explores, develops, and presents NAWJ judicial educational programs relating to issues on Immigration law, diversity, inclusiveness, implicit bias, cultural humility, acceptance and tolerance.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Joan Churchill, Immigration Judge, Retired

Members:

Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Hon. Holly D'Andrea, Executive Office of Immigration Review
Hon. Ernestine Gray, Orleans Parish Juvenile Court
Hon. Monica Guidry, Executive Office of Immigration Review
Hon. Katherine Hansen, Executive Office of Immigration Review
Hon. Amiena Khan, EOIR/Immigration Court
Hon. Carol King, Immigration Court, Retired
Hon. Andrea Koppenhofer, New York Immigration Court
Hon. Thanayi Lindsey, State of California
Hon. Tiffany Palmer, Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia
Hon. Mimi Tsankov, New York Immigration Court


INTERNATIONAL OUTREACH

The International Outreach committee ensures that NAWJ is well-informed about international law and related issues, educates members on these issues, and provides commentary when appropriate. The committee seeks to maximize participation of women judges in international tribunals, the International Association of Women Judges, and other internationally-oriented bodies.

INTERNATIONAL Liaison:

Hon. Lisa Walsh, 11th Judicial Circuit Court, Civil Division

Hon. Judy Chirlin, Los Angles Superior Court, Retired

Members:

Ms. Claudia Barber, City of Annapolis
Hon. Anne Barnes, Court of Appeals of Georgia, Atlanta
Hon. Joan Churchill, Immigration Court, Retired
Hon. Caryn Datz, 17th Judicial District, Colorado
Hon. Marguerite Downing, Superior Court of California
Hon. Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos, 11th Circuit, Miami-Dade County
Hon. Ellen Gesmer, Appellate Division
Hon. Shelley Kaufman, Los Angeles Superior Court
Commissioner Nadia Keilani, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Carroll Kelly, 11th Judicial Circuit, Florida
Hon. Victoria Kolakowski, Alameda County Superior Court
Mr. Tom Leighton, Thomson Reuters
Hon. Wendy Li, New York State Court
Hon. Patricia Lynch, Reno Justice Court
Col. Linda Murnane, USAF, Retired
Professor Luz Nagle, Stetson University College of Law
Hon. Charmaine Joy Pemberton, Court of Appeals
Hon. Arlene Perkkio, Dakota County District Court
Hon. Lisette Reid, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Hon. Pamela Washington, Alaska Superior Court
Hon. Debra Weintraub, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Valerie Yarashus, Superior Court of Massachusetts


JUDICIAL Education & ACADEMIC NETWORK

The Judicial Education & Academic Network committee recommends to the Board of Directors and membership timely topics and subject matter for programs and assists in developing, and presenting judicial educational programs. In addition, the committee provides guidance in recording and preserving NAWJ history and archives.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Toni Clarke, Circuit Court for Prince George's County

Hon. Melissa Hart, Colorado Supreme Court

Members:

Hon. Laura Birkmeyer, Superior Court of San Diego
Dr. Heidi Blossom, Blossom Digital
Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Hon. Shelley Kaufman, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Victoria Kolakowski, Alameda County Superior Court
Mr. Tom Leighton, Thomson Reuters
Hon. Wendy Li, New York State Court
Hon. Denise Owens, Chancery Court, Fifth Judicial District, State of MS
Hon. Charmaine Joy Pemberton, Court of Appeals
Hon. Annabell Perez, 41st Judicial District Court, Texas
Hon. Marian Perkins, Circuit Court of Cook County
Ms. Annette Pitts, Justice Teaching Center for Civic Learning
Hon. Debra Sasser, North Carolina AOC District Court
Hon. Debra Silber, Supreme Court Kings County
Hon. Judith Wheat, Arlington Circuit Court


JUDICIAL INDEPENDENCE

The Judicial Independence committee works on issues relating to the independence of the judiciary, particularly as they affect women and minority judges. It oversees the Informed Voters - Fair Judges Project (IVP). The committee recommends appropriate communications with appointing authorities to maximize the number of women appointed/advanced to all judicial positions, and strategizes and develops approaches to gaining access to the positions which comprise those appointing authorities. This committee also assembles information and maintains a database to monitor the current status of all women judges in the United States and to use at presentations to further our mission on the advancement of women in the judiciary.

Committee Chairs:

Hon Robin Hudson, North Carolina Supreme Court

Hon. Debra Stephens, Washington State Supreme Court

Members:

Hon. Anne Elizabeth Barnes, Court of Appeals of Georgia
Hon. Carletta Brown, Civil & Magistrate Court of Richmond County
Ms. Jodi Cleesattle, California Department of Justice
Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Mrs. Amy Johnston, Miller Canfield
Hon. Curtisia Little, North Carolina 26th Judicial District
Hon. Kristen Lucena, Butte County Superior Court
Hon. Judith McConnell, California Court of Appeal
Annette Pitts, Justice Teaching Center for Civic Learning
Hon. Dorothy Chou Proudfoot, San Francisco Residential Rent Stabilization and Arbitration Board
Hon. Terrie Roberts, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Toni Terrett, Ninth Circuit District, State of MS
Hon. Mimi Tsankov, New York Immigration Court
Hon. Christine Walczyk, North Carolina, Wake County, 10th Judicial
Hon. Elizabeth Weishaupl, 18th Judicial District


JUVENILE JUSTICE AND CHILD WELFARE

The Juvenile Justice and Child Welfare committee’s mission is to ensure that NAWJ is well-informed about court initiatives that improve the lives of children and families and increase access to justice in a fair, equitable, effective and timely manner; provide information on standards, practices, and efficacy of the nation’s juvenile courts; explore, develop, and present educational programs related to the wide range of child welfare and  juvenile justice issues in courts and communities; and provide NAWJ members with information from other national associations that address child welfare and  juvenile justice initiatives including continuing education, data and research, publications, and technical assistance information.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Ernestine S. Gray, Orleans Parish Juvenile Court, Retired

Hon. Joy Cossich Lobrano, Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal, Louisiana

Members:

Hon. Jennifer Bahr, 4th Judicial District of Iowa
Hon. Stacy Boulware-Eurie, Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
Hon. Deitra Burney-Butler, Clayton County Juvenile Court, Georgia
Hon. Megan Cavanagh, Michigan Supreme Court
Hon. Caryn Datz, 17th Judicial District, Colorado
Hon. Stephanie Davis, Comanche County Court
Hon. Kathleen Feeney, Kent County Circuit Court
Hon. Curtisia Little, North Carolina 26th Judicial District
Hon. Lisa McEvers, North Dakota Supreme Court
Hon. Deborah McNabb, 17th Circuit Court, Kent County
Hon. Amy Nechtem, Massachusetts Juvenile Court
Hon. Theresa Neo, Minnesota District Court
Ms. Diane Nunn, National CASA/GAL Association
Capt. Michelle Pettit, Navy Reserve Trial Judiciary
Hon. Margaret White, 8th Judicial District
Ms. Julie O. Wolff, The Law & Mediation Office of Julie O. Wolff


LGBTQ+

NAWJ LGBTQ+ Committee seeks to provide opportunities for NAWJ members to meet and exchange views and to promote education among its members and among the general public on legal and judicial issues related to the gay and lesbian community; and aid in ensuring the equal treatment of all persons who appear in a courtroom, as a litigant, attorney, juror, staff person in any other capacity.

COMMITTEE CHAIR:

Hon. Kristin Rosi, California Department of Insurance

Hon. Christopher Costa, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings

MEMBERS:

Hon. Patricia Bernstein, Retired
Hon. Ann Breen-Greco, Independent Administrative Judiciary Professional
Hon. Emily Chafa, State of Iowa, Retired
Ms. Jodi Cleesattle, California Department of Justice
Hon. Gwenlynn D'Souza, D.C. Department of Employment Services
Hon. Julie Emede, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara
Hon. Kathleen Feeney, Kent County Circuit Court
Hon. Vickie Henry, Massachusetts Appeals Court
Ms. Tristan Higgins, Metaclusive LLC
Hon. Juliet Howard, Civil Court of the City of New York/Housing Part
Hon. Norma Jennings, New York Civil Court - Housing Part
Hon. Marcy L. Kahn, New York State Supreme Court, 1st Department
Hon. Chris Ann Kelley, NYS Court of Claims
Hon. Carol King, Retired
Hon. Victoria Kolakowski, Alameda County Superior Court
Hon. Michelle McGovern, Iowa Division of Workers' Compensation, Retired
Hon. Theresa Neo, Minnesota District Court
Hon. Tiffany L. Palmer, Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas
Hon. Dorothy Chou Proudfoot, San Francisco Rent Board
Hon. Debra Silber, Kings County Supreme Court
Hon. Barbara Stalder, 280th District Court, Texas
Hon. Patricia Starr, Maricopa County Superior Court


MEMBERSHIP OUTREACH AND RETENTION

The Membership Outreach and Retention committee ensures NAWJ includes members from each of the major judicial groups, helps to recruit and meet the special needs of each group, and formulates and implements a plan for membership recruitment and retention.  The committee analyzes statistical data and other information that may assist in identifying issues relevant to retaining and increasing membership.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Doreen Boxer, Los Angeles Superior Court

Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District, Retired

Members:

Hon. Anne Martin, Davidson County Chancery Court
Hon. Jane Reynolds, Spotsylvania General District Court
Hon. Lorrie Sinclair Taylor, Loudoun County General District Court
Hon. Judith Wheat, Arlington Circuit Court
 


MILITARY/VETERAN JUDGES

The Military and Veteran Judges Committee includes military judges (active duty, guard, and reserve), judges serving in any judicial capacity who qualify as veterans of any branch of the Armed Forces, retired military members in any capacity, and spouses of U.S. military members (active duty, guard, and reserve).  The committee ensures that these members and their concerns and issues are included and reflected in all aspects of NAWJ membership, leadership, networking, and educational programming and other activities.  The Committee also seeks to educate the judiciary on how involvement in the courts affects servicemembers, veterans, and their families.  The Committee ensures the sharing of information unique to military members and military judges, as well as the family life issues that impact servicemembers, veterans, military spouses ,and their families, including, but not limited to: specialized information on the Uniform Code of Military Justice and the court-martial process, military equality for women, men, and the LGBTQ+ community, issues related to visitation, custody, family housing, dual punishment of military members and their families in the criminal justice system, licensing challenges, medical care access, Veterans Administration benefits and access challenges, and related matters. 

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Kirsten Brunson, US Army, Retired

Col. Linda Murnane, USAF, Retired

MEMBERS:

Ms. Erin Coleman, Law Offices of Erin Coleman
Ms. Patricia Harris, US Army
Mr. Tom Leighton, Thomson Reuters
Ms. Renee Stackhouse, Stackhouse APC
Hon. Renee Worke, Minnesota Court of Appeals


MOTHERS IN COURT

Mothers in Court Committee identifies the issues that mothers face in the courtroom; from the bench to counsel table, from courtroom staff, jurors and litigants.  The committee will work to raise awareness on these issues, and provide education and methods of addressing them to courts across the nation. 

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Faye Chess, Seattle Municipal Court

Hon. Elizabeth Weishaupl, 18th Judicial District

Members:

Hon. Cori Barkman, 29th Circuit Court, Michigan
Hon. Sheryl Beasley, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Lisa Coen, Los Angeles County Superior Court
Ms. Erin Coleman, Law Offices of Erin Coleman
Hon. Kathleen Feeney, Kent County Circuit Court
Hon. Marlene Fernandez-Karavetsos, 11th Circuit, Miami-Dade County
Hon. Ernestine Gray, Orleans Parish Juvenile Court, Retired
Ms. Amy Hsu, Suffolk County Surrogate's Court
Hon. Hilleri Merritt, Los Angeles Superior Court
Ms. Renee Stackhouse, Stackhouse APC


NOMINATING

The Nominating committee, chaired by the Immediate Past President, presents at least one nominee for each officer position.

Committee Chair:

Hon. Karen Donohue, King County Superior Court

Members:

PROJECTS

The Projects committee assesses, supports and ensures broad replication of NAWJ programs. The committee also monitors the viability on an ongoing basis of both new and longstanding programs, and periodically tracks their presentations.  Ongoing projects include:

  • Annual Congressional Women’s Caucus Meeting
  • ​Color of Justice
  • ​From the Bar to the Bench
  • ​Informed Voters Project
  • ​Mentor Jet
  • ​Storybook Project
  • ​Women’s Resource Fair
  • ​Women Moving Forward
Committee Chair:

Hon. Brandy Mueller, County Court at Law #6

Hon. Debre Weintraub, Los Angeles Superior Court

Members:

Hon. Anne Elizabeth Barnes, Court of Appeals of Georgia
Hon. Sheryl Beasley, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Hon. Pamela Dashiell, Massachusetts Trial Court
Ms. Jocelyn Flemons, University of Detroit Mercy Law
Hon. Patricia Fresard, 3rd Circuit of Michigan
Hon. Shelley Kaufman, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Judith McConnell, Court of Appeals
Hon. Laura Seigle, Los Angeles Superior Court
Hon. Toni Terrett, Ninth Circuit District, State of MS
Hon. Samantha Ward, 13th Judicial District of Florida, Hillsborough County
Hon. Elizabeth Weishaupl, 18th Judicial District
Hon. Judith Wheat, Arlington Circuit Court
Ms. Cathy Winter-Palmer, CWP & Associates


RESOLUTIONS

The Resolutions committee receives and reports on all resolutions proposed for adoption at the Annual Meeting.

COMMITTEE CHAIR:

Hon. Mary Schroeder, U.S. Court of Appeals

MEMBERS:

Hon. Sandra Ann Robinson, State of New Jersey
Hon. Karen Romano, Iowa District Court


RETIRED/SENIOR JUDGES

The Retired/Senior Judges committee seeks to maximize the membership and active participation in NAWJ of retired and senior judges. The committee promotes programing, networking, and other opportunities tailored to meet the needs and take advantage of the experience, perspective, and expertise of retired and senior judges.

Committee Chair:

Hon. Joan Churchill, Immigration Judge, Retired

Members:

Hon. Cynthia Baldwin, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Retired
Hon. Suzanne Bruguera, ADR Services, Inc.
Hon. Emily Chafa, State of Iowa, Retired
Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Hon. Jennifer Gee, U.S. Department of Labor
Hon. Patricia Hurst, Rhode Island Superior Court
Hon. Debra James, New York State Supreme Court
Hon. Barbara Levenson, 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida, Retired
Hon. Patricia Lynch, Reno Justice Court
Hon. Miki McGovern, Iowa Division of Workers' Compensation
Hon. Sharon Mettler, Kern Superior Court, Retired
Hon. Susan Moiseev, 46th District Court
Hon. Karla Moskowitz, Appellate Division, First Department, NY
Col. Linda Murnane, USAF, Retired
Hon. Beverly Nash, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings, Retired
Hon. Cara Lee Neville, 4th Judicial District Court, MN
Hon. Phyllis Orlikoff Flug, New York State Supreme Court, Queens County, Retired
Hon. Kitty Schild, Former County Court at Law/Visiting Judge, Texas
Hon. Emily Shattil, Social Security Administration
Hon. Julia Weatherly, Circuit Court of Prince George's County, Maryland


RURAL COURTS

The Rural Courts committee ensures that judges who sit in rural areas are fully included and reflected in NAWJ activities, and that the needs and interests of rural judges are reflected in NAWJ initiatives.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Stephanie Davis, Comanche County Court

Hon. Elisabeth Reynoldson, Iowa District Court

MEMBERS:

Hon. Rachel Ahrens, Alaska Court System
Hon. Jennifer Bahr, 4th Judicial District of Iowa
Hon. Cori Barkman, 29th Circuit Court
Hon. Sarah Clark, County Court at Law, Houston County
Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Hon. Joy Lobrano, 4th Circuit Court of Appeal
Hon. Theresa Royall, Amelia Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court
Hon. Shannon Schlegel, 29th Circuit Court
Hon. Cindy Vanlandingham, Bosque County
Hon. Margaret White, 8th Judicial District, Kansas


SELF-REPRESENTED LITIGANTS

The Self-Represented Litigants committee seeks to raise awareness and promote judicial education about how justice system professionals can improve self-represented litigants' courtroom environment and experience. The goal is to ensure that self-represented litigants with civil legal issues can have effective and equal access to justice. 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Ms. Katherine Alteneder, SRLN

Hon. Mary Sommer, Connecticut Superior Court

MEMBERS:

Hon. Emily Ferrell, Court of Common Pleas, Delaware
Hon. Melissa Hart, Colorado Supreme Court
Hon. Victoria Kolakowski, Alameda County Superior Court
Hon. Diana Leyden, U.S. Tax Court
Hon. Lisa Martin, 34th District Court
Hon. Debra Sasser, North Carolina AOC District Court
​Hon. Kitty Schild, Former County Court at Law/Visiting Judge, Texas
Hon. Barbara Stalder, 280th District Court
Hon. Julie Verheye, St. Joseph Superior Court, Indiana


WOMEN IN PRISON

The Women in Prison committee disseminates information, makes recommendations and develops new initiatives relating to NAWJ programs to improve the lives of women inmates and/or ex-offenders, and their relationship with their children.

Committee Chairs:

Hon. Lisa Coen, Los Angeles County Superior Court

Commissioner Pennie McLaughlin, San Diego Superior Court

Members:

Hon. Dania Ayoubi, Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings
Ms. Erin Coleman, Law Offices of Erin Coleman
Hon. Susan Criss, Criss & Rousseau Law Firm LLP
Hon. Beverly Cutler, Alaska Court System, 3rd Judicial District
Hon. Susan Danoff, Kings County Family Court
Hon. Kameshia Gant, 6th Circuit Court
Hon. Robin Garson, Supreme Court of the State of New York
Hon. Michelle Ialeggio, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Debra James, New York State Supreme Court
Hon. Lynda Jones, Davidson County General Sessions Court, Nashville, TN
Commissioner Nadia Keilani, San Diego Superior Court
Hon. Suzanne Maxwell Barnes, Erie County, New York
Hon. Beverly Nash, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings
Hon. E. Jeannette Ogden, Supreme Court of New York
Hon. Annabell Perez, 41st Judicial District Court, Texas
Hon. Marian Perkins, Circuit Court of Cook County
Hon. Mary Sommer, Connecticut Superior Court
Hon. Sally Unger, Civil Court of the City of New York
Hon. Lisa Walsh, 11th Circuit Court, Civil Division
Hon. Samantha Ward, 13th Judicial Circuit of Florida, Hillsborough County
Hon. Judith Wheat, Arlington Circuit Court
Hon. Renee Worke, Minnesota Court of Appeals, St. Paul
Hon. Valerie Yarashus, Superior Court of Massachusetts

Connect With Us

Facebook Twitter