Past NAWJ Annual Award Winners

NAWJ Annual Award Winners


JUSTICE JOAN DEMPSEY KLEIN HONOREE OF THE YEAR AWARD

1982 Justice Sandra Day O’Connor
1983 Hon. Rose Elizabeth Bird (Founding Member)
1984 Hon. Susanne Sedgwick (Founding Member)
1985 Hon. Hortense Gable
1986 Hon. Cornelia Kennedy (Founding Member)
1987 Hon. Corinne Grande
1988 Hon. Juanita Kidd Stout
1989 Hon. Joan Dempsey Klein (Founding mother)
1990 Hon. Sybil Hart Kooper (Founding Member)
1991 Hon. William Brennan
1992 Hon. Vaino Spencer (Founding Mother)
1993 Hon. Norma Shapiro
1994 Hon. Patricia Wald (Founding Member)
1995 Hon. Gladys Kessler (Founding Member)
1996 Hon. Marilyn Loftus
1997 Hon. Christine Durham (Founding Member)
1998 Hon. Martha Craig Daughtrey (Founding Member)
1999 Hon. Rosemary Barkett
2000 Hon. Judith McConnell (Founding Member)
2001 Hon. Betty Weinberg Ellerin
2002 Hon. Diana F. Murphy
2003 Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg
2004 Hon. Rosalie E. Wahl
2005 Hon. Carolyn Dineen King
2006 Hon. Mary M. Schroeder
2007 Hon. Carolyn Engel Temin
2008 Hon. Bernice Bouie Donald
2009 Hon. Sonia Sotomayor
2010 Hon. Ronald George
2011 Hon. Judith S. Kaye
2012 Hon. Fernande R.V. Duffly
2013 Hon. Bernette Joshua Johnson
2014 Hon. Amy L. Nechtem
2015 Hon. Shirley S. Abrahamson
2016 Hon. Judith S. Chirlin
2017 Hon. Carol W. Hunstein
2018 Hon. Bea Ann Smith

FLORENCE K. MURRAY AWARD

1990 Lynn Hecht Schafran and Norma Wikler
1991 Marilyn Nejelski, Women Judges Fund for Justice
1992 Hon. Arline Pacht, International Association of Women Judges
1993 Prof. Judith Resnik, University of Southern California
1994 David Tevelin, National Center for State Courts (NCSC)
1995 Larry L. Sipes, currently President Emeritus of the National Center for State Courts (NCSC) 2003
1996 Victoria S. Cashman, Cashman & Associates, Inc.
1997 Robert M. Kaufman, Proskauer Rose LLP
1998 Hon. Phyillis W. Beck and Hon. Ann Quill Niederlander
1999 Attorney General Janet Reno
2000 Tristi Wilson, West Group
2001 Michelle Zeppetello, Matthew Binder & Co.
2002 Bunny Baum, Judicial Services and Court Related Education, State of Pennsylvania
2003 Matt Cegelis, LexisNexis
2004 Conrad Lee Klein, Esquire
2005 Michael B. Goodman, JG Wentworth
2006 Not awarded
2007 LexisNexis & Morrison & Foerster LLP
2008 Drucilla Stender Ramey
2009 Betty Weinberg Ellerin
2010 Kelly Dermody, Lieff, Cabraser, Heinmann & Bernstein LLP
2011 Elaine Metlin, Dickstein Shapiro LLP
2012 Roberta D. Liebenberg, Esq.
2013 Professor Sally Kenney
2014 Representative Nancy Pelosi
2015 Karen Johnson-McKeown, Esq.
2016 Elizabeth M. Hernandez, Esq.
2017 Linda A. Klein, Esq.

MATTIE BELLE DAVIS AWARD

2003 Hon. Marjorie Carter
2004 Hon. Maxine White
2005 Hon. Judith Chirlin
2006 Col. Linda Murnane
2007 Hon. Sandra Farragut-Hemphill
2008 Hon. Sue Pai Yang
2009 Hon. Shelia R. Johnson
2010 Hon. Debra James
2011 Hon. Jennifer Gee
2012 Hon. Sandra Robinson
2013 Hon. Tamila E. Ipema
2014 Harriet Wesig, Esq.
2015 Cathy Winter
2016 Hon. Cheryl Gonzales, Hon. Brenda Murray, Hon. Betty J. Williams
2017 William C.E. Robison, Esq.
2018 Karen Johnson-McKewan, Esq.

JUSTICE VAINO SPENCER LEADERSHIP AWARD

2007 Hon. Sarah Sharer Curley
2008 Hon. Vanessa Ruiz
2009 Hon. Betty J. Williams
2010 Hon. Brenda Stith Loftin
2011 Hon. Judith C. Chirlin
2012 Hon. Dana Fabe
2013 Hon. Joan K. Irion
2014 Hon. Elizabeth K. Lee
2015 Hon. Anna Blackburne-Rigsby
2016 Hon. Karen Matson Donohue
2017 Hon. Ariane Vuono
2018 Hon. Bernadette D’Souza
         Hon. Marcella A. Holland
         Hon. Lisa S. Walsh

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE

2001 Hon. Sheila Murphy
2002 Hon. Shirley Tolentino
2003 Hon. Norma Shapiro
2004 Hon. Randall T. Shepard
2005 Not awarded
2006 Not awarded
2007 Not awarded
2008 Not awarded
2009 Not awarded
2010 Not Awarded
2011 Not Awarded
2012 Not Awarded
2013 Hon. Patricia Ann Hurst
2014 Hon. Betty J. Williams
2015 Hon. Ann Walsh Bradley

Connect With Us

Facebook Twitter